Resume

Production Experience                           *World Premiere

 

Productions

Cam Baby* Jessica Moss Chimera Ensemble 2018
Deer and the Lovers* Emily Zemba First Floor Theater 2016
World Builders Johnna Adams First Floor Theatre 2016
The Terrible* Morgan McNaught The New Colony 2015
The Credeaux Canvas Keith Bunin University of Chicago 2013
Cymbeline William Shakespeare University of Chicago 2012
The Violet Hour Richard Greenberg University of Chicago 2011
Mary’s Wedding Stephen Massicotte Young Americans’ Theatre Co. 2011
Crime and Punishment Curt Columbus & Marilyn Campbell University of Chicago 2011

 

Readings and Workshops

Sam and Lizzie Emily Kaczmarek First Floor Theater 22017
The Winter Farm William Glick The House Theatre 2016

 

Short Plays

Fugitive Awareness * Skye Robinson Hillis First Floor Theatre 2015
Same Old New Me* Ike Holter AO The Trunk Show 2015
Little Bessie Marilyn Campbell First Floor Theatre 2014

 

Assistant Directing

Kitty Hawk* AD Nathan Allen Tom Bryant The Arsht Center for the Arts (Miami, FL) 2017
Diamond Dogs* AD Nathan Allen Steve Pickering The House Theatre 2017
Death and Harry Houdini AD Nathan Allen Nathan Allen The House Theatre/ The Arsht Center for the Arts (Miami, FL) 2016/

2017

The Last Defender* AD Nathan Allen Nathan Allen The House Theatre 2016
The Good Book* AD Lisa Peterson Lisa Peterson and Dennis O’Hare Court Theatre 2015
The Hammer Trinity* AD Nathan Allen Nathan Allen and Chris Matthews The House Theatre/ The Arsht Center for the Arts (Miami, FL) 2015/

2016

Mud Blue Sky AD Shade Murray Marisa Wegryzyn A Red Orchid Theatre 2014
Hamlet is Dead: No Gravity AD Seth Bockley Ewald Palmetshofer Red Tape Theatre 2014
Spunk AD Seret Scott George C. Wolf Court Theatre 2011

 

Writing, Devised, and Original Work

Liveaboard** Writer Jesse Roth First Floor Theater  
Little Girl, Don’t Fall** Writer/Director Jesse Roth The House Theatre 2017
Mad About You* Writer Jesse Roth First Floor Theater 2016
The Distance to the Moon * Director/Deviser Adapted from Italo Calvino Collaboraction Sketchbook Festival/ First Floor Theatre 2014

 

Dramaturgy

The Running Mate** Dramaturg Skye Robinson Hillis Polarity Ensemble Theatre 2014
ReWilding Genius* Dramaturg Andrew Hobgood & Megan Johns The New Colony/ Steppenwolf Garage 2013/

2014

The Bear Suit of Happiness* Dramaturg Evan Linder The New Colony/Theater on the Lake 2013

 


Administrative Experience

 

Artistic Associate, The House Theatre of Chicago                                                                         2016-Present

  • Coordinated, scheduled, and cast workshops and readings of plays in development
  • Collaborated with Production Department to produce all workshops and readings
  • Communicated all workshop activity to company and staff
  • Managed connectivity between projects in development and production
  • Produced a culminating public showcase of all projects for patrons, donors, and board

 

Literary Manager, First Floor Theater                                                                                        2015-Present

  • Researched and read plays under consideration
  • Participated in all season planning and commissioning conversations
  • Produced and curated the annual Literary Festival of Ten-Minute Plays

 

New Works Development Intern, The House Theatre of Chicago                                                                  2014

  • Assisted with coordination of workshops and readings of plays under development
  • Prepared workshop reports for company members and artistic staff with details and discussion notes
  • Assisted with dramaturgy: assembling supplementary materials, helping curate conversations with scholars
  • Communicated with production management about contracts, payment, and scheduling

 

Assistant to the Artistic Director, A Red Orchid Theatre                                                                       2013-2014

  • Researched, read, and reviewed plays under consideration for season planning
  • Coordinated and cast readings of plays under consideration
  • Helped produce and curate an off-night incubator series
  • Coordinated, scheduled, and ran auditions

 

Resident Dramaturgy Intern, Court Theatre                                                                                                   2012

  • Wrote synopses, reports, and marketing material for plays being considered or produced
  • Brainstormed and researched future projects
  • Assembled dramaturgical material for upcoming plays
  • Assisted on a workshop of The Good Book with Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare

 

Artistic Committee Chair (‘12) & Treasurer (‘11), University of Chicago                                               2010-2013

  • Planned the quarterly season of plays
  • Communicated with and organized over 400 students producing over 35 productions per year
  • Created, facilitated, and implemented collaborations with other arts groups

 

Intern, Seattle Shakespeare Company                                                                                                           2010

  • Staffed auditions
  • Wrote reports and grants for donors and sponsors
  • Created a database of patrons from the education department using Total Info

Education, Training, and Workshops

Directors Lab North (Toronto)

University of Chicago (BA Theatre and Performance Studies)

Chicago Summer Intensive, SITI Company

 

Awards, Fellowships, Memberships:

Company Member, First Floor Theater

Associate Company Member, The New Colony

Society for Directors and Choreographers Observership Candidate

Francis X. Kinahan Award for contribution to University Theatre